What You Need to Know About EB-1 and Self-Petitioning

If you are attempting to get legal status in the United States, it can be a frustrating and long process if you don’t know what to expect or if you have not had the chance to speak with an experienced immigration attorney. A lawyer can be very helpful even in the event that you choose to pursue self-petitioning or EB-1.

There are two primary classifications of immigrant employees that do not require a job offer, meaning that the individual can self-petition. In more typical situations the worker would need an employer to sponsor him or her. These categories eligible for self-petition include:

  • Individuals who are granted a national interest waiver (NIW) (E21).
  • Individuals who have extraordinary ability in education, arts, sciences, business or athletics (E11).

You are not eligible to self-petition based on your employment if you do not fall into one of the above two categories. You may be eligible for other types of green cards based on your employment such as green card through investment or green card through a job offer. Those individuals who are considered of extraordinary ability would be classified as the best of the best in their respective fields.

Notable athletes or Nobel Prize winners are examples of those who have achieved outstanding recognition. In order to initiate a self-petition, the first thing to consider is whether or not you are currently eligible to do this on your own. You may need to submit an 1-480 or I-485 and supplementary materials may also need to be included with this submission. These include:

  • Your medical information sheet, form G-325A
  • A copy of the approval
  • Two color photos taken within the previous month

In the event that you are not living in the United States, you may be eligible to become a permanent resident with the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. As you can tell, there are many requirements even for self-petitioning. Your immigration lawyer can prove to be a valuable resource during this time.

Even in the event that you meet the qualifications, consulting with a lawyer can help you understand your rights more fully and help you prepare for the process. Since little mistakes can translate to delays or even denial of your approval, this can have a significant impact on your life. It is far better to have your application reviewed carefully with the help of an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible as you choose to self-petition.

Simply because you may meet the grounds for qualification does not necessarily guarantee that you will be approved and having a lawyer look over your application in full can help to minimize the chances of mistakes and give you a clear understanding of what to expect going forward.

In order to be classified as having extraordinary ability, you must meet three of ten different criteria below or provide evidence of an outstanding one-time achievement such as an Olympic medal, an Oscar or a Pulitzer. These criteria include:

  • Evidence of any type of commercial success in the performing arts field
  • Evidence of an internationally recognized or a nationally recognized prize or excellence award
  • Evidence supporting that you have a higher salary than others in your field
  • Evidence of you being an author in scholarly articles in major trade publications or other documents classified as significant to the field
  • Evidence that you have been asked to serve as a judge of the work of others in your field
  • Evidence of material that has been published about you in major trade publications or professional organizations as a result of your contributions

Those individuals who are outstanding researchers and professors, the employer must file a USCIS form I-140 or the petition for alien worker. As you can see, this process can be confusing without the help of an experienced immigration attorney. Even in the event that you have all of the materials organized for your self-petition, you should have it carefully reviewed by a knowledgeable attorney before submitting it. Any delays or denials as a result of small mistakes can be frustrating and have a significant impact on your future. Do not hesitate to reach out to an experienced immigration attorney to learn more about your rights.

A New Jersey immigration lawyer can help you understand whether or not you’re eligible to apply via self-petitioning and explain what to expect in the process.

 

 

U.S. Immigration and Waivers: What You Need to Know

It can be disheartening to realize that you may meet grounds for inadmissibility in the United States. The majority of foreign nationals are barred from getting legal status in the United States because they are classified as inadmissible. This refers to the legal status meaning that an applicant is not allowed to enter the United States if he or she is outside of the country presently. It also means that if the individual is already within the borders of the United States, his or her status must be adjusted to that of legal permanent residency. There are several different grounds for inadmissibility in the United States.

Grounds for Inadmissibility: Criminal Grounds

If an individual has a criminal history, he or she may be inadmissible for entry to the United States. Crimes involving moral turpitude can automatically make a person inadmissible as well as the majority of offenses associated with controlled substances. It is important to remember that not every criminal conviction will lead to inadmissibility, but the complexity in the process can be extremely confusing.

This is why it is strongly recommended that you consult with an immigration lawyer about issues of inadmissibility, including past violations of U.S. immigration law. The most common reason for inadmissibility is a violation of U.S. immigration law.

If you have previously been deported or removed from the United States and have tried to reenter the country and been caught at the border, your valid immigration status for 180 days or longer or in the event that you have entered the United States, there are many different ways that an individual could be classified as inadmissible on these grounds. If you have committed a crime in situations that you may not have been caught by the authorities, it is imperative that you consult with an experienced U.S. immigration lawyer as soon as possible. These complex scenarios require the insight of someone who is familiar with the landscape and the procedures of the U.S. It is far better to consult with an immigration lawyer first rather than attempting to enter the United States.

Grounds of Inadmissibility: Economic Grounds

In the event that someone would become a public charge such as becoming reliant on welfare, he or she may be classified as inadmissible. Individuals who are applying for adjustment of status or admission as a legal permanent resident must submit an affidavit of support in addition to their application to address this concern.

Grounds of Inadmissibility: Moral Grounds, False Claims of U.S. Citizenship & Security Related Grounds

Claiming to be a U.S. citizen when you are technically not, is one of the most difficult to overcome inadmissibility grounds. Moral grounds can be a broad gray area that requires the insight of an immigration attorney. Any kind of history of terrorist activity, sabotage and others will classify you as inadmissible.

Grounds for Inadmissibility: Health Related Grounds

Make sure that you have a history of appropriate vaccinations with you. Since there is some level of discretion involved in this, it is important to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. You may be eligible to use waivers for these grounds of inadmissibility. There are many different types of waivers and all of them can be extremely complex. Filling them out appropriately and submitting them in a timely fashion could be essential for your ability to overcome inadmissibility grounds. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney if you find yourself in this situation and have questions.

USCIS Now Expanding Provisional Waiver Process to Allow for New Applicants

A final rule has been shared by USCIS that expands the current provisional waiver process to allow individuals who are lawful permanent residents and family members of U.S. citizens to more easily move through the immigration process.

This provisional waiver process enhances the benefits of family unity by minimizing the time that eligible individuals are separated from key family members. This changes current policy which only allows immediate relatives of U.S. citizens more efficient processing of their immigrant visas in a timely manner. Speak with an immigration lawyer if you have questions about being statutorily eligible for the waiver. If you have questions about waivers and grounds for inadmissibility in the United States, you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Do not hesitate to reach out to the law offices of a knowledgeable New Jersey immigration lawyer as soon as possible.

 

 

How Crimes Can Impact Your Stay in The United States

If you are attempting to stay in United States or receive citizenship in the United States, it is important to understand things that may potentially block you from being able to achieve this. Whether a crime has been committed overseas or in the United States, a crime on your record can have significant implications on your ability to successfully immigrate to the U.S. If you are already in the country, this could also impact your deportation if you have a green card or non-immigrant visa and damage your ability to become a U.S. citizen.

Crimes That Make a Green Card or Visa Applicant Inadmissible

In the event that you are applying for lawful permanent residence or a U.S. visa, government officials take multiple steps in order to verify that you are admissible into the United States. If you are classified as inadmissible, you will be denied your visa or green card, unless the law gives you another opportunity to pursue a waiver for legal forgiveness. Crimes tend to present major issues for many immigrants. However, not every crime on your record will make you inadmissible in the United States. There are several different crimes that make you inadmissible in the United States. These include;

  • Violations of U.S. law
  • Conviction of crimes involving any moral turpitude.
  • Having criminal convictions in the past ten years or after coming to the United States.
  • Conviction of or participation in controlled crimes for which the prison sentences reached at least 5 years.
  • Commission of a crime against a government official
  • Attempted procurement or procurement of importation of contraband from prosecutorial action after committing a major criminal offense in the United States, you were able to leave the United States, but had not submitted fully to the U.S. and hoped to return.
  • Attempting to enter the U.S. to engage is criminal offenses.

If you have questions about your individual situation, you need the insight of a lawyer sooner rather than later.

Crimes That Make an Immigrant Eligible for Deportation from U.S. Soil in The Event That They Violate Immigration Laws

The most common reason for individuals to be placed into the deportation process is as a result of commission of a crime. Read on to learn more about what criminal convictions can impact you in this situation.

Moral turpitude crimes are a gray area in U.S. immigration law as they are not often clearly defined. However, the state department has given guidance about these by listing that they usually involve intent to harm individuals, fraud or larceny.

Assault with the intent to rob or kill, aggravated driving under the influence or spousal abuse may also apply. This is determined specifically based on the wording of the statute that you allegedly violated unless you are eligible to exercise an exception in the event that it is a petty offense associated with moral turpitude. This crime may not carry a penalty of longer than one year in prison and if anytime that you did serve in prison was less than six months. Some examples include any damage to a persons or property and shop lifting. However, there are two situations under you which you may be deported under this category that did not arise out of one single scheme of criminal misconduct.

There are some crimes that can lead you to be deported from the United States. These include things like espionage, human trafficking, drug crimes, neglect or child abuse and terrorist activity. Understanding how your criminal record can potentially your future is important for any individual who wants to enter the United States or for someone who has been in the United States and is concerned about being deported. Consulting with an experienced immigration attorney as well as a criminal defense attorney should be your first stop.

Crimes That May Prevent You from Receiving Official U.S. Citizenship

If you are currently holding a green card for U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process, you will be asked during this procedure whether or not you have ever been arrested for, charged with or convicted of any crime. Not every crime will bar you from receiving U.S citizenship and it is a good idea to meet with your immigration attorney first to have your record reviewed in full and to determine what it means in terms of immigration] crimes that permanently bar individuals from ever receiving citizenship and these include aggravated felony for convictions meaning that if they discover any history of these in your record, you will be ineligible to receive U.S. citizenship. Although this is not a comprehensive listing, here are some of the crimes that may make you ineligible for citizenship:

  • Spending 180 days or longer in prison or jail for any crime
  • Having been convicted of 2 or more crimes with a prison sentence
  • Operating a commercial vice enterprise
  • Receiving the majority of your income from illegal activities

The good news is that you may be not be automatically barred from citizenship. However, it is still a good idea to set up a meeting with an experienced immigration lawyer.

The United States makes it difficult for any individual with a criminal record to cross the border. You could be barred from entering for a wide range of criminal offenses even if those were considered minor at the time that you were charged. Some crimes may make you inadmissible to the United States and others will not prevent your entry into the United States. However, it is important to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible after you find yourself in this situation. A criminal background can have an impact on your ability to stay inside the United States as well as affecting ongoing and current immigration proceedings.