In What Countries Should CEOs File for Patent Protection?

When searching for the best process through which to obtain a patent, it’s a good idea to connect with an experienced IP attorney to help you with this process. Furthermore, a lawyer can help you work through the issues associated with whether or not you should be obtaining patents in multiple countries. A thorough approach to protection involves careful selection of the locations in which you intend to pursue an official patent. One challenging aspect of this is that there are different processes between places and each filing option has pros and cons to be aware of.

The Geographical Limits of Patents

What many people do not realize is that patents have geographical limitations. A patent is only good for the country in which it was issued. So, in the event that you have a U.S. patent, for example, this does not include protecting your invention outside of the United States of America. If you need to protect your invention in a country, you need to obtain a patent for that country.

In addition, bear in mind that a patent does not give you the right to do anything. It only lets you prevent others from selling, making, offering for sale or importing that patented invention in the country where the patent is in effect. Some of the key questions that should be asked when considering what countries to pursue a patent in include:

  • In what country do I want to prevent my competitors from making, selling, offering for sale or importing the patented invention?
  • Does that country have a patent protection system?

How Do I Know Where to File?

Once you have answered these questions, consider how you want to file for patent protection in those countries. You typically at least file in the country where the invention was conceived or where you had the idea for this concept. If you do not want to pursue a patent protection format in this country, then it is a good idea to first obtain a foreign filing license from that country’s patent office so that you can first file in a foreign country. The numerous mechanisms to file for a patent application are; direct filing in the country where the invention was conceived, then direct filing within one year of the priority filing in countries where you want patent protection under the Paris Convention.

The Paris Convention was adopted in 1883 and applies to industrial property in the widest sense such as utility models patents, trade names, trademarks, service marks, industrial designs, geographical indications, and repressing unfair competition. This was the first major international agreement taken to protect creators and give them some peace of mind that their intellectual creations were protected in other countries. There are currently 176 contracted member countries. While there is no such thing as a worldwide patent, however, there is something that comes close.

There is a patent application that referred to as the international patent application. The international treaty that authorizes this is referred to as the Patent Cooperation Treaty or the PCT. You can file an international application pursuant to the PCT rules and this will serve as something similar to a worldwide patent application or as valid in all countries that have ratified the PCT. The patent application process can be uniform and streamlined. The European Patent Office is another important thing to remember if you are thinking about filing for a patent and protecting your rights around the world. Filing at the EPO does not necessarily grant you a European patent. Your application is instead examined in one central office, but in the event that it needs to be validated which is mostly an administrative task in the individual member country where protection is sought, you must go through this process.

The Bottom Line on Foreign Patent Applications

Each type of filing has its pros and cons. No matter how you approach the process, engaging with an experienced intellectual property attorney is strongly recommended. There is no doubt that as a CEO, you will constantly be in the process of wanting to protect your intellectual property and have questions about the various countries in which it makes sense to do so. Having a formed relationship with an experienced intellectual property attorney can go a long way towards giving you peace of mind and giving you an avenue to get your questions answered promptly when they arise.

It’s never easy to decide the right course of action when pursuing a patent application, and small mistakes made at the outset can cost you significantly down the road. It’s much easier to structure your patent application properly after meeting with a New Jersey IP attorney who has years of experience in the field. You’ve worked hard on your material, and it’s just as important to protect it properly.

                                                                                                                            

 

What You Need to Know About EB-1 and Self-Petitioning

If you are attempting to get legal status in the United States, it can be a frustrating and long process if you don’t know what to expect or if you have not had the chance to speak with an experienced immigration attorney. A lawyer can be very helpful even in the event that you choose to pursue self-petitioning or EB-1.

There are two primary classifications of immigrant employees that do not require a job offer, meaning that the individual can self-petition. In more typical situations the worker would need an employer to sponsor him or her. These categories eligible for self-petition include:

  • Individuals who are granted a national interest waiver (NIW) (E21).
  • Individuals who have extraordinary ability in education, arts, sciences, business or athletics (E11).

You are not eligible to self-petition based on your employment if you do not fall into one of the above two categories. You may be eligible for other types of green cards based on your employment such as green card through investment or green card through a job offer. Those individuals who are considered of extraordinary ability would be classified as the best of the best in their respective fields.

Notable athletes or Nobel Prize winners are examples of those who have achieved outstanding recognition. In order to initiate a self-petition, the first thing to consider is whether or not you are currently eligible to do this on your own. You may need to submit an 1-480 or I-485 and supplementary materials may also need to be included with this submission. These include:

  • Your medical information sheet, form G-325A
  • A copy of the approval
  • Two color photos taken within the previous month

In the event that you are not living in the United States, you may be eligible to become a permanent resident with the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney. As you can tell, there are many requirements even for self-petitioning. Your immigration lawyer can prove to be a valuable resource during this time.

Even in the event that you meet the qualifications, consulting with a lawyer can help you understand your rights more fully and help you prepare for the process. Since little mistakes can translate to delays or even denial of your approval, this can have a significant impact on your life. It is far better to have your application reviewed carefully with the help of an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible as you choose to self-petition.

Simply because you may meet the grounds for qualification does not necessarily guarantee that you will be approved and having a lawyer look over your application in full can help to minimize the chances of mistakes and give you a clear understanding of what to expect going forward.

In order to be classified as having extraordinary ability, you must meet three of ten different criteria below or provide evidence of an outstanding one-time achievement such as an Olympic medal, an Oscar or a Pulitzer. These criteria include:

  • Evidence of any type of commercial success in the performing arts field
  • Evidence of an internationally recognized or a nationally recognized prize or excellence award
  • Evidence supporting that you have a higher salary than others in your field
  • Evidence of you being an author in scholarly articles in major trade publications or other documents classified as significant to the field
  • Evidence that you have been asked to serve as a judge of the work of others in your field
  • Evidence of material that has been published about you in major trade publications or professional organizations as a result of your contributions

Those individuals who are outstanding researchers and professors, the employer must file a USCIS form I-140 or the petition for alien worker. As you can see, this process can be confusing without the help of an experienced immigration attorney. Even in the event that you have all of the materials organized for your self-petition, you should have it carefully reviewed by a knowledgeable attorney before submitting it. Any delays or denials as a result of small mistakes can be frustrating and have a significant impact on your future. Do not hesitate to reach out to an experienced immigration attorney to learn more about your rights.

A New Jersey immigration lawyer can help you understand whether or not you’re eligible to apply via self-petitioning and explain what to expect in the process.

 

 

U.S. Immigration and Waivers: What You Need to Know

It can be disheartening to realize that you may meet grounds for inadmissibility in the United States. The majority of foreign nationals are barred from getting legal status in the United States because they are classified as inadmissible. This refers to the legal status meaning that an applicant is not allowed to enter the United States if he or she is outside of the country presently. It also means that if the individual is already within the borders of the United States, his or her status must be adjusted to that of legal permanent residency. There are several different grounds for inadmissibility in the United States.

Grounds for Inadmissibility: Criminal Grounds

If an individual has a criminal history, he or she may be inadmissible for entry to the United States. Crimes involving moral turpitude can automatically make a person inadmissible as well as the majority of offenses associated with controlled substances. It is important to remember that not every criminal conviction will lead to inadmissibility, but the complexity in the process can be extremely confusing.

This is why it is strongly recommended that you consult with an immigration lawyer about issues of inadmissibility, including past violations of U.S. immigration law. The most common reason for inadmissibility is a violation of U.S. immigration law.

If you have previously been deported or removed from the United States and have tried to reenter the country and been caught at the border, your valid immigration status for 180 days or longer or in the event that you have entered the United States, there are many different ways that an individual could be classified as inadmissible on these grounds. If you have committed a crime in situations that you may not have been caught by the authorities, it is imperative that you consult with an experienced U.S. immigration lawyer as soon as possible. These complex scenarios require the insight of someone who is familiar with the landscape and the procedures of the U.S. It is far better to consult with an immigration lawyer first rather than attempting to enter the United States.

Grounds of Inadmissibility: Economic Grounds

In the event that someone would become a public charge such as becoming reliant on welfare, he or she may be classified as inadmissible. Individuals who are applying for adjustment of status or admission as a legal permanent resident must submit an affidavit of support in addition to their application to address this concern.

Grounds of Inadmissibility: Moral Grounds, False Claims of U.S. Citizenship & Security Related Grounds

Claiming to be a U.S. citizen when you are technically not, is one of the most difficult to overcome inadmissibility grounds. Moral grounds can be a broad gray area that requires the insight of an immigration attorney. Any kind of history of terrorist activity, sabotage and others will classify you as inadmissible.

Grounds for Inadmissibility: Health Related Grounds

Make sure that you have a history of appropriate vaccinations with you. Since there is some level of discretion involved in this, it is important to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. You may be eligible to use waivers for these grounds of inadmissibility. There are many different types of waivers and all of them can be extremely complex. Filling them out appropriately and submitting them in a timely fashion could be essential for your ability to overcome inadmissibility grounds. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney if you find yourself in this situation and have questions.

USCIS Now Expanding Provisional Waiver Process to Allow for New Applicants

A final rule has been shared by USCIS that expands the current provisional waiver process to allow individuals who are lawful permanent residents and family members of U.S. citizens to more easily move through the immigration process.

This provisional waiver process enhances the benefits of family unity by minimizing the time that eligible individuals are separated from key family members. This changes current policy which only allows immediate relatives of U.S. citizens more efficient processing of their immigrant visas in a timely manner. Speak with an immigration lawyer if you have questions about being statutorily eligible for the waiver. If you have questions about waivers and grounds for inadmissibility in the United States, you need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Do not hesitate to reach out to the law offices of a knowledgeable New Jersey immigration lawyer as soon as possible.