Permanent Family Visas

Permanent Family-based green cards are very popular amongst the immigrant diaspora for reuniting with their loved ones.

The two sets of eligible relationships are as follows:

• Relatives of U.S. Green Card Holders

• Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Eligibility

In order to sponsor a family member to immigrate to the United States, the sponsor must meet the following criteria:

• Be a citizen or lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation proving that status.

• Prove the ability to support the relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line with an Affidavit of Support.

A lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. A lawful permanent resident can file a petition for the following relatives:

• Husband or wife

• Minor unmarried children (under the age of 21)

• Unmarried adult son or daughter of any age

A U.S. Citizen of any age (either by birth or by naturalization) can file a petition for the following relatives:

• Husband or wife

• Minor unmarried child (under the age of 21)

• Unmarried adult son or daughter (21 or older)

• Married son or daughter of any age

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older can file a petition for the following relatives:

• Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old

• Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old

Immigration News

GET CONNECTED